privacy policy

Effective Date: May 30, 2018

This Privacy Policy summarizes what personally identifiable information is collected at the website operated by Gray Plant Mooty (GPM) at www.gpmlaw.com (the “Site”), and how that information is used and shared. We may modify this Privacy Policy, and such modifications become effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

Information Collected. We only collect personally identifiable information (such as name, title, company name, address, telephone number, or email address) that you voluntarily provide through the Site. The Site collects general information (such as the type of browser you use, the areas of the Site you visit, and the domain name and country from which you request information) to improve our website and better meet your/user’s needs. Additionally, some of our webpages may contain "cookies"—data that may be sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to "recognize" you when you visit the Site in the future. For more information or to learn how to disable, visit our Cookies Policy. All information is stored on servers in the United States.

Use of Information. We use the personal information and general information obtained by electronic communication solely for our own business activities and to improve the Site. We may use the aggregate or statistical website use information for security and maintenance purposes. Authorized third parties may be utilized by GPM to collect, track, and process such information.

Newsletter Subscriptions. By subscribing to GPM’s newsletters, you are electing to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as but not limited to name and email. This information will be used to send electronic marketing materials directly to your email. If at any time you wish to no longer receive such materials, you may change your preferences by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email marketing communications or by emailing webmaster@gpmlaw.com.

Information collected for marketing communications will adhere to the same guidelines as all other information collected by the Site as outlined in this Privacy Policy, such as server location, information sharing, and security measures.

We will use your personal information to provide you with services and information you request, with your consent, or to fulfill a contract with you. We may also use personal information to satisfy a legitimate interest of Gray Plant Mooty, including but not limited to, determining fraudulent activity, direct marketing with users based on their relationships with us, and other communications users would reasonably expect to receive from us. All personal data will be processed for lawful purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Sites. The Site may contain links to third-party sites that are governed by different privacy policies. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your personal data.

Sharing Information. We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers, including but not limited to website developers and hosts, advertising agencies, and other service providers, whose use of your information is limited to providing services to us. We may disclose your personal and account information to respond to requests from law enforcement, to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, as required by law, or to protect GPM or defend against legal claims. We may disclose your personal and account information in connection with a possible sale of the business or assets, or merger with another company. Any third party to which GPM transfers or sells related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with others.

Children Under the Age of 16. The Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features/register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at webmaster@gpmlaw.com.

Data Security. We have built our website using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your personal information. We and the third parties who provide services to us, also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. Though we utilize security measures designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information, GPM cannot guarantee that information transmitted online will remain absolutely confidential. GPM is not liable for the illegal acts of third parties, such as but not limited to hackers. All information collected by GPM is stored on secure servers in the United States and protected by firewalls.

Data Transfer. GPM may transfer information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection laws and regulations that differ from those in your country or stated in this policy. Data collected outside of the United States will be transferred to the United States to be processed and housed on our servers, utilizing the security measures listed in the Privacy Policy. GPM may transfer data outside of the United States to third-party service providers for legitimate business purposes as defined in the Privacy Policy. If we transfer data to other jurisdictions, we will protect your data by applying the level of protection required under applicable data privacy laws.

California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to webmaster@gpmlaw.com. GPM does not track or use information to provide targeted advertising, and therefore the Site does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Contact. If you have submitted personal information to GPM electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us at webmaster@gpmlaw.com. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at webmaster@gpmlaw.com.